Program
Come back soon...
- Thursday,
17 September 2020 - Friday,
18 September 2020 - Saturday,
19 September 2020 - Sunday,
20 September 2020
Thursday, 17 September 2020
- 14:00-...
- Arrival of participants
- 18:00-19:30
- Dinner
- 20:00-...
- Welcome reception and opening of the conference by president of IMO and LOC
Friday, 18 September 2020
- 18:00-...
- IMO General Assembly Meeting (all participants are welcome)
- 08:00-09:00
- Breakfast
-
SESSION 1 - Video (FRIPON and AllSky 6)
Session Chair: Detlef Koshny - 09:00-09:15
- NEMO Vol 3. - Status of the NEar real-time MOnitoring system
Theresa Ott, Esther Drolshagen - 09:15-09:35
- FRIPON vs. AllSky6 : A Practial Comparison
Sirko Molau - 09:35-09:55
- The All Sky 6 and Video Meteor Program of the AMS Ltd.
Mike Hankey, Vincent Perlerin and David Meisel - 09:55-10:10
- FRIPON first results after 3 years of observations
François Colas -
SESSION 1A - Poster Pitches
Session Chair: Esther Drolshagen, Theresa Ott - 10:10-10:25
-
- Python Ablation and Dark Flight Calculator
Dušan Bettonvil - My first visual observation
Uroš Bettonvil - Comparison of radio meteor observations during the period from 1. to 17. August 2019
Peter Dolinsky - Deep Learning Applied to Post-Detection Meteor Classification
Pete Gural - The All Sky 6 and Video Meteor Program of the AMS Ltd.
Mike Hankey, Vincent Perlerin, David Meisel - Application of High Power Lasers for a Laboratory Simulation of Meteor Plasma
Anna Křivková, Lukas Petera and Martin Ferus - Numerical model of flight and scattering of meteor body fragments in the Earth's atmosphere
Vladislav Lukashenko - Nachtlicht-BüHNE: a citizen science project for the development of a mobile app for night light phenomena
Anastasios Margonis - Automated determination of dust particles trajectories in the coma of comet 67P
Julia Marin-Yaseli de la Parra - Elemental Composition, Mineralogy and Orbital Parameters of the Porangaba Meteorite
Lukas Petera - Geminids 2018
Jürgen Rendtel - Meteor Candidate Observations from Automated Sampling of Weather Cameras in VBA
Travis Stenborg
- Python Ablation and Dark Flight Calculator
- 10:25-10:45
- Coffee break and poster session
-
SESSION 2 - Radio
Session Chair: Jean-Louis Rault - 10:45-10:55
- BRAMS forward scatter observations of major meteor showers in 2016-2019
Cis Verbeeck - 10:55-11:10
- The Radio Meteor Zoo: identifying meteor echoes using artificial intelligence
Stijn Calders - 11:10-11:30
- Calibration of the BRAMS interferometer
Hervé Lamy - 11:30-11:45
- The BRAMS receiving station v2.0
Antonio Martínez Picar - 11:45-12:00
- Group Photo
- 12:00-13:30
- Lunch
-
SESSION 3 - Meteoroid properties
Session Chair: Travis Stenborg - 13:30-13:40
- Mass determination of iron meteoroids
David Capek - 13:40-13:55
- The study of meteoroid parameters with multi-techniques data
Anna Kartashova - 13:55-14:10
- Simulation of meteors by TW-class high power laser - advantages, limits and future challenges
Martin Ferus - 14:10-14:25
- A spectral mystery
Bill Ward -
SESSION 4 - Video and Visual
Session Chair: Ella Ratz - 14:25-14:45
- MeteorFlux reloaded
Sirko Molau - 14:45-15:05
- Double and Triple Meteor Detections
Mohammed Talafha - 15:05-15:25
- Minor meteor shower anomalies: predictions and observations
Jürgen Rendtel - 15:25-15:35
- School of Meteor Astronomy at Petnica Science Center
Dusan Pavlovic - 15:35-16:05
- Coffee break and poster session
-
SESSION 5 - Parent bodies, showers, sporadics
Session Chair: Martin Baláž - 16:05-16:20
- Meteor pairs among Geminids
Pavel Koten - 16:20-16:35
- Analysis of a boulder in the surroundings of 67P
Julia Marin-Yaseli de la Parra - 16:35-16:50
- Parent bodies of some minor meteor showers
Mária Hajduková - 16:50-17:00
- How many `sporadics' are sporadic meteors
Roman Piffl -
SESSION 6 - Modelling and analysis
Session Chair: Regina Rudawska - 17:00-17:10
- Where are the missing Fireballs?
Ákos Kereszturi - 17:10-17:25
- Impact Fluxes on the Columbus module of the ISS: survey and predictions
Maximilian Klass - 17:25-17:40
- De-Biasing of meteor radiant distributions obtained by the Canary Island Long-Baseline Observatory (CILBO)
Athleen Rietze - 17:40-18:00
- How to test whether the magnitude distribution of the meteors is exponential
Janko Richter - 18:00-19:00
- Dinner
- 20:00-21:00
- IMO General Assembly Meeting
Saturday, 19 September 2020
- 08:00-09:00
- Breakfast
-
SESSION 7 - Video observation networks and campaigns
Session Chair: Dušan Pavlović - 09:00-09:25
- 3414-2018: A Perseid Fireball with exceptional Light Effects
Peter C. Slansky - 09:25-09:35
- Results of Polish Fireball Network in 2018
Mariusz Wisniewski - 09:35-09:55
- Beta Taurids video campaign
Przemyslaw Zoladek - 09:55-10:15
- AMOS and interesting Fireballs
Juraj Tóth - 10:25-10:45
- Coffee break and poster session
-
SESSION 8 - Instruments, software
Session Chair: Mária Hajduková - 10:35-10:50
- A little tour across the wonderful realm of meteor radiometry
Jean-Louis Rault - 10:50-11:05
- FRIPON Network internal structure
François Colas - 11:05-11:25
- Optimizing the scientific output of satellite formation for a stereoscopic observation
Jona Petri - 11:25-11:40
- Investigation of meteor properties using a numerical simulation
Martin Baláz - 11:40-12:00
- The Bridge of Spies
Peter C. Slansky - 12:00-13:30
- Lunch
- 13:30-...
- Excursion.
- 18:00-...
- BBQ and more...
Sunday, 20 September 2020
- 08:00-09:00
- Breakfast
-
SESSION 9 - Fireballs and meteorites
Session Chair: Antal Igaz - 09:00-09:15
- Daytime Fireball capturing
Felix Bettonvil - 09:15-09:30
- The daylight fireball of September 12, 2019
Sirko Molau - 09:30-09:45
- ESA's activities on fireballs in Planetary Defence
Regina Rudawska - 09:45-09:55
- Service Level Agreement (SLA) for European Network Fireball Data Provision
Anastasios Margonis - 09:55-10:20
- Evidence of shock metamorphism in Bursa L6 chondrite: Raman and Infrared Spectroscopic Approach
Ozan Unsalan - 10:20-10:30
- Announcement of poster and photo competition winners
- 10:30-10:40
- Coffee break and poster session
-
SESSION 10 - Observations
Session Chair: Mike Hankey - 10:40-10:50
- Update on the MALBEC project
Jeremie Vaubaillon - 10:50-11:15
- Polarization of the night sky in Chile 2019
Bernd Gährken - 11:15-11:35
- The ESA Leonids 2002 Expedition
Detlef Koshny - 11:35-11:50
- Conference summary
Felix Bettonvil - 11:50-12:00
- Closing of the 38th IMC
- 12:00-...
- Lunch
Poster sessions
-
- Comparative study of the hypothetical strewn fields of a few previous bolides and real historical ones.
Tibor Hegedüs, Zoltán Jäger, Szilárd Csizmadia, Zoltán Zelkó and Zsolt Kereszty - Comparative study of the hypothetical strewn fields of a few previous bolides and real historical ones.
-
- Meteor observations by optical and acoustical methods.
Anna P. Kartashova, Galina Bolgova, Yuriy Rybnov, Olga P. Popova, Dmitry O. Glazachev and Vladimir Efremov - Meteor observations by optical and acoustical methods.
-
- Photographic & Visual Observation of the Perseids in Greece 2018 - Earlier Video Observations
Vagelis Tsamis - Photographic & Visual Observation of the Perseids in Greece 2018 - Earlier Video Observations
-
- Optimization of multistation observation.
Roman Piffl - Optimization of multistation observation.
-
- The Plasma Radiation Database (PARADE) to simulate meteor ablation species.
Joe Zender, Regina Rudawska, Detlef Koschny, Stefan Loehle, Martin Eberhart, Fabian Zander and Arne Meindl - The Plasma Radiation Database (PARADE) to simulate meteor ablation species.
-
- Initial design and results of a fireball network add-on radiometer to collect meteor light curves.
Stuart R. G. Buchan, Robert M. Howie, Jonathan Paxman and Hadrien Devillepoix - Initial design and results of a fireball network add-on radiometer to collect meteor light curves.
-
- Regular and transitory meteor showers of comet C/1979 Y1.
Mária Hajduková and Luboš Neslušan - Regular and transitory meteor showers of comet C/1979 Y1.
-
- Comparison of radio meteor detections at 143 MHz and 50 MHz.
Peter Dolinský - Comparison of radio meteor detections at 143 MHz and 50 MHz.
-
- MT – a software for calculating meteor trajectories and orbits from multiple-stations observations.
František Ďuriš, Leonard Kornoš and Juraj Tóth - MT – a software for calculating meteor trajectories and orbits from multiple-stations observations.
-
- AMOS cameras status.
Juraj Tóth , Leonard Kornoš, Pavol Zigo, Jozef Vilagi, Jaroslav Simon, Dusan Kalmancok, Jiri Silha and Pavol Matlovič - AMOS cameras status.
-
- Towards an autonomous BRAMS network.
Stijn Calders, Hervé Lamy, Antonio Martinez-Picar, Cis Verbeeck , Michel Anciaux and Sylvain Ranvier - Towards an autonomous BRAMS network.
-
- Bolidozor network.
Roman Dvořák and Jakub Kákona - Bolidozor network.
-
- NEMETODE Meteor Network used for Citizen Science and Education at Dunsink Observatory.
Sam Green, Jonathan Mackey, Luke Drury, Hilary O’Donnell, Martin Topinaka, Michael O’Connell, William Stewart, Mike Foylan, Peter Stewart, Gordon Reineke, Kevin Smith, David Malone and Paul Dempsey. - NEMETODE Meteor Network used for Citizen Science and Education at Dunsink Observatory.
-
- The first confirmed lunar impact flash observed from Brazil.
David Duarte C. Pinto, Lauriston Trindade, Marcelo L. do P. Villarroel Zurita, Romualdo A. A. Caldas and Marcelo Domingues - The first confirmed lunar impact flash observed from Brazil.
-
- Hardware Optimization for Video Network Station
Stevan Golubović and Aleksa Đokić - Hardware Optimization for Video Network Station
-
- Automation of the Video Network.
Vladimir Nikolić - Automation of the Video Network.
-
- “Star Counters” - A Citizen Science Project for registering the meteor showers.
Raquel Cedazo, Esteban Gonzalez, Miguel R. Alarcón, Miquel Serra-Ricart and Samuel. Lemes - “Star Counters” - A Citizen Science Project for registering the meteor showers.
-
- Extending all-sky photography into twilight.
Felix Bettonvil - Extending all-sky photography into twilight.
-
- CAMS Update on Hardware Interfaces and Software Enhancements.
Pete Gural - CAMS Update on Hardware Interfaces and Software Enhancements.
-
- AllSky6 Meteor Camera.
Mike Hankey and Vincent Perlerin - AllSky6 Meteor Camera.
-
- Low-cost Raspberry Pi meteor station - data quality assessment and first results.
Denis Vida, Damir Šegon, Michael J. Mazur, Aleksandar Merlak and Dario Zubović - Low-cost Raspberry Pi meteor station - data quality assessment and first results.
-
- Search for faint iron meteoroids.
Pavel Koten, Vlastimil Vojáček, Jiří Borovička, Pavel Spurný, Rostislav Štork and David Čapek - Search for faint iron meteoroids.
-
- Building a better shower look-up table.
Peter Jenniskens - Building a better shower look-up table.
-
- Meteor Detecting Efficiency of Video Cameras.
Peter C. Slansky - Meteor Detecting Efficiency of Video Cameras.
-
- Whether any particle in meteor stream has the same chemical composition?
Vladislav Leonov and Alexander Bagrov - Whether any particle in meteor stream has the same chemical composition?
-
Determination of the Meteor Particles Properties
V.V. Efremov, O. P. Popova, D.O. Glazachev, A.P. Kartashova -
Impact Effects Calculator. Scaling Relations For Shock Wave And Radiation Effects Applied To Chelyabinsk And Tunguska Events.
Vladislav Leonov and Alexander Bagrov -
Adapter to meteor TV camera for observation of shower's weakest meteors. (2 POSTERS)
V. A. Leonov, A. V. Bagrov -
Trail development of the brightest Perseid during the night of August 12 - 13.
S. Kaniansky, J. Skvarka. - Meteor section of the Israeli Astronomical Association.
-
The Italian bolide of May 2017: trajectory, orbit and preliminary fall data.
A. Carbognani, D. Barghini, D. Gardiol, M. di Martino, G. B. Valsecchi, P. Triverof, A. Buzzoni, S. Rasetti, D. Selvestrel, C. Knapic, E. Londero, S. Zorba, C. A. Volpicelli, M. Di Carlo, J. Vaubaillon, C. Marmo, F. Colas, D. Valeri, F. Zanotti, M. Morini, P. Demaria, B. Zanda, S.Bouley, P. Vernazza, J. Gattacceca, J.-L. Rault, L. Maquet, M. Birlan -
Determination of the meteor particle's properties from observational data.
V. V. Efremov, O. P. Popova, D. O. Glasachev, A. P. Kartashova -
Impact effects calculator. Scaling relations from shockwave and radiation effects applied to Chelyabinks and Tungunska event.
D.O. Glasachev, E.D. Podobnaya, O.P. Popova, A. P. Kartashova, N.A. Artemyeva, V. V. Shuvalov, V.V. Svetsov.